Processing of personal data

The Danish Defence Accounting Agency processes for instance personal data when citizens approach the ministry with questions or opinions.

 

The processing of personal data is effected in compliance with the Data Protection Rules and the Data Protection Act.

 

The data may be shared with other authorities within the field of the Ministry of Defence who may handle specialized functions, such as recruiting and property management. Moreover, the data may be processed in IT systems being jointly applied by several different authorities within the field of the Ministry of Defence and whereby there is a common data responsibility between the authorities. Further, in special cases the data may be shared with other authorities, for instance another ministry if the Ministry of Defence finds that the enquiry belongs to the purview of another ministry.

 

Your rights

Regarding the processing of personal data by the Danish Defence Accounting Agency, you have the right to:

  • Request insight of data being processed on you.
  • Request to have incorrect data on yourself rectified or to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • In special cases request to have data on you erased.
  • In some cases, request a limitation of the processing of your personal data.
  • In some cases, make objection against the legal processing of your personal data by the ministry.
  • Complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) about the processing of your data.

 

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines on the rights of registered persons, which you will find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Requests on insight, rectification, erasure, restricted processing or objection are to be sent to the Danish Defence Accounting Agency - find our contact info here.

 

Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency are to be sent to www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

The data protection adviser with the Danish Defence Accounting Agency

The Danish Defence Accounting Agency has appointed a data protection adviser who is an expert within the regulations on personal data processing. The task of the data protection adviser is among other things to secure that the Danish Defence Accounting Agency comply with the regulations on how to process personal data legally and safely.

 

The data protection adviser can advise you further regarding the regulations on data protection. The data protection adviser can also guide you on your rights with respect to the processing of personal data by the Danish Defence Accounting Agency and whom to contact if you want to make use of your rights.

 

The data protection adviser with the Danish Defence Accounting Agency may be contacted at e-mail FRS-KTP-DPO@mil.dk.

Sidst opdateret 1. december, 2021 - Kl. 11.04